Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) along with any applicable principles. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information (including Sensitive Information).

 

By visiting our website, using our product and services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, stored, used and disclosed by us as set out in this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information.

‘Personal Information’ is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

’Sensitive Information’ is a subset of Personal Information which may need to be afforded a higher level of protection. Sensitive Information may include Personal Information and is defined more specifically in the Act, including, amongst other things, health information, criminal history, racial or ethnic origin and sexual orientation.

 What Personal Information do we collect, hold and use?

The Personal Information we collect, hold and use generally includes your name and contact information (including telephone and email addresses), information relating your education and work experience and other information related to careers, industries and business you may be interested in working with or for.

How we collect your Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you via our website;

  • by telephone;

  • in writing;

  • by email; and/or

  • from third parties (such as people or organisation that refer to us or publicly from available sources). Each third party is also obliged to comply with the applicable privacy principles.

When collecting Personal Information, we will do everything we reasonably can to let you know:

  • how to contact us;

  • why we are collecting the Personal Information;

  • how the Personal Information is collected;

  • the organisations or types of organisations to which we disclose the Personal Information (if any);

  • if we are required by law to collect the Personal Information;

  • whether disclosure overseas is likely; and

  • the consequences should you choose not to provide the Personal Information.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Please see the ‘Cookies’ section below for more details.

 

 

Our purposes for collecting, holding and using your Personal Information

We collect and hold your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you. When we collect Personal Information from you the collection statement may provide a more specific or broader purpose. Such purposes for collection may include:

  • helping us assess your career and education history and assist you with the career steps you desire;

  • to help us improve our products and services;

  • providing employers customers, potential employers and others with our products and services;

  • helping to develop and identify products and services that may interest employers, their staff, potential customers or others;

  • conducting market or customer research;

  • developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with organisations not related to us in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our products and services;

  • telling you about promotions and our other product and service offerings which we believe may be relevant to you; and

  • any other purpose notified to you at the time your personal information is collected.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will only disclose your Personal Information where it is required or reasonable to providing or administering a product or service that you have requested, or for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Where appropriate, we will disclose your personal information to:

  • our related body corporates, your employer, potential employer or third parties as is required in order to provide our products and services, including our external service providers, such as payment system operators, lawyers, accountants, other advisers, financial institutions and information technology providers;

  • administrative service providers;

  • any government organisation or agency; and/or

  • any other entities notified to you at the time of collection.

You authorise us to contact such third parties for the purposes of providing you with the products and services that you have requested.

Other than when required or permitted by law, as specified in this privacy policy or where you have provided your consent, we will not disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Nothing in this privacy policy prevents us from using and disclosing to others de-personalised data.

Direct marketing and how to opt out

When we collect your Personal Information, you give your express and informed consent to us using your personal information where that information relates to the provision of services to you or marketing activities to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) which we consider may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone.

If you have provided inferred or implied consent (e.g. partially completing a form) or if it is within your reasonable expectation that we send you such communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further such communication, you may ask us not to send those to you or disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose by using the “unsubscribe” facility in the direct marketing communications or by contacting us using our contact details below.

We will not sell or trade your Personal Information for marketing or any other purpose.

Your obligations when you provide Personal Information of others

You must not provide us with Personal Information (including any Sensitive Information) of any other individual (including any of your employees or clients) unless you have the consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, before doing so you:

  • must tell that individual, via a collection statement, that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;

  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and

  • warrant that you have that individual's consent to provide their information to us.

If you have not done this, you must tell us before you provide any third-party information.

Your obligations when we provide you with Personal Information

If we give you, or provide you access to the Personal Information of any individual, as authorised under this privacy policy, you must only use it:

  • for the purposes we have agreed to; and

  • in compliance with applicable privacy laws, including any applicable privacy principles and this privacy policy.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Accuracy, Access and Correction of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to- date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. All Personal Information identified as being incorrect is updated in our database.

Please update your details by logging in to your account or contact us using our contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your Personal Information or if you believe the Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate or complete. We may refuse to correct Personal Information if the correction would not improve the accuracy, completeness, relevance or would make the information misleading. If we refuse to correct your Personal Information, we will record that a request was made and advise you why the request was refused.

You can make a request to access your Personal Information by contacting us using the contact details below. If you make an access request, we will provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, within a reasonable time after the request is made. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your Personal Information. No fee will be charged for an access request. However, we may charge the reasonable cost of complying with the access request, such costs notified to you before they are incurred.

Security of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.  For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You must take care to ensure you protect your Personal Information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

How long we retain your Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information for no longer than is required for any purpose under this privacy policy unless we are required by law to retain the information for a longer period. We will make reasonable efforts to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information after this time in accordance with any Records Management Policy and procedures.

Links to third party sites

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of those websites, or any products or services offered on them. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third-party websites to find out how these third parties may collect and deal with your Personal Information.

Cookies

Like many website operators, we may use standard technology called cookies on our website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to one of our sites. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect Personal Information except with your consent. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, our website may not function properly if you do so.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have treated your Personal Information, you can lodge a complaint by using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence and information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. We will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, you will be contacted within that time to let you know how long it is likely to take us to resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Policy changes

We may make changes to this policy as a result of operational or legislative changes. When changes are made to this policy the updated policy will be uploaded to our website and the effective date updated accordingly.

 

 

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your Personal Information, want us to correct or update it, have a complaint about how we have treated your Personal Information or any other query relating to our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer during business hours in Sydney on:

The Privacy Officer
E: caherine@charristalent.com.au

For further information on privacy, visit the Australian Government Office, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.